Kiama Logo

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of any personally identifiable information (PII) you provide us. PII includes information that can be linked to a specific individual, such as name, address, phone number, or email address. This privacy policy explains how Destination Kiama, operating as Kiama Municipal Council, handles and protects your PII in accordance with commonly accepted privacy principles. Destination Kiama reserves the right to modify or amend this policy at any time and for any reason. Any material changes to this privacy policy will be posted prior to their implementation. Questions regarding this policy should be emailed to tourism@kiama.com.au or sent via postal mail to:

Kiama Visitor Information Centre, PO Box 73, Kiama, NSW 2533

WHAT INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

As part of our operations, Destination Kiama facilitates online accommodation bookings and provides opportunities for tourism operators to market their services, venues and faciliites. We may provide a number of other travel-related services. We only record PII and other information that we reasonably require to do business with you. Destination Kiama collects PII when you:

  • Make a booking
    Your full name, address, email address and phone number are taken each time you make a booking with www.kiama.com.au
  • Sign up to receive our eNewsletter
  • Contact tourism@kiama.com.au 
    Destination Kiama collects PII such as your full name, address, email address and/or telephone number whenever you submit a query or suggestion, or request assistance with a booking.

HOW WE MAY USE YOUR INFORMATION

Destination Kiama uses your PII for the purpose of responding to and fulfilling your requests for the products and services we offer and/or represent. Information collected on www.kiama.com.au may be used to retain information for statistical purposes to improve our communication with you, or for the following:

Purchase products or services delivered by Destination Kiama
Information is collected when you purchase from Destination Kiama or the service providers we represent. When your credit card details are collected they are not kept on file and are entered directly into the Secure Pay system. A booking confirmation will be sent to you electronically. We may also contact you about your stay for customer service purposes or to make any amendments to your booking.

Respond to your questions or suggestions 
We will use your address, email address and/or telephone number to contact you when you submit a question or suggestion.

WHO WE MAY SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

Destination Kiama does not disclose any person information about customer bookings to anyone except in the following circumstances:

Accommodation suppliers you have booked with
Destination Kiama provides the guest name, telephone number, address and email address for each booking made to the relevant accommodation supplier. Although Destination Kiama offers accommodation from reputable accommodation suppliers, we have not placed specific limitations on these suppliers from using or disclosing your information without your permission. Therefore, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of any suppliers whose accommodation you purchase on Destination Kiama.

Legal Obligations
Destination Kiama may be required by law to disclose information provided by you to Destination Kiama for the purposes of obtaining products or services from Destination Kiama. Destination Kiama may also disclose information against someone who poses a threat to Destination Kiama’s interests (such as customer fraud) or whose activities could cause harm to others.

Kiama Municipal Council Privacy & Personal Information Protection Notice

Purpose of collection: We are collecting your personal information in order to enable Council to execute the various services as relates to the nature of your enquiry or booking.

Intended recipients: The intended recipient of the information is Kiama Municipal Council, trading as Destination Kiama.

Supply: While the supply of this information is voluntary, the personal information you provide will enable Council to assess your service enquiry and allow us to provide the best level of service delivery.

Access/Correction: The personal information can be accessed by you and may be available to third parties in accordance with the Government Information (Public) Access Act and Council’s Privacy Management Plan. You may make an application for access or amendment to personal information held by Council. We will consider any such application in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

Storage: Kiama Council is the agency that holds the personal information. Council may be contacted on 02 4232 0444, or by email to: council@kiama.nsw.gov.au or at 11 Manning Street Kiama, NSW, 2533.

Kiama Council’s Privacy Policy can be viewed here.

DESTINATION KIAMA DISCLAIMER

Destination Kiama cannot be held liable for any errors or omissions on our website and will not accept responsibility for any misleading or deceptive material published on the Destination Kiama website.

Reproduction of materials or content found on www.kiama.com.au is not permitted without written consent by Destination Kiama.